Give us a call
0333 577 4550
Send us a message
enquiries@bodymechanics.co.uk
Follow us

The below information has been taken and adapted from the ICO website to ensure an accurate and comprehensive Privacy Policy, compliant with GDPR, is in place.

In order to comply with Article 37 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO). Our Data Protection Officer is ??? and she is responsible for overseeing that Body Mechanics Remedial Limited’s business processes and decision making fulfil GDPR requirements and best practice.  ??? is independent from Body Mechanics Remedial Limited and can therefore provide impartial guidance and advice around compliance. You can contact her at ??? @k or via post at ????

You will have provided your personal information to us directly for the following reasons:

  • You have made an enquiry or complaint
  • You have asked for further information about us
  • You would like to, or have attended an event
  • You have subscribed to our newsletter
  • You have applied for a job or work placement with us
  • You are representing your organisation

We also receive personal information indirectly for the following reasons:

  • We have contacted an organisation about a complaint you have made and it gives us your personal information in its response
  • We have received a business referral
  • A complainant refers to you in their correspondence
  • From other regulators or law enforcement bodies
  • A contractor of ours gives your contact details as an emergency contact or referee

Under data protection law, you have rights we need to make you aware of. The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information.

 

Access – your right to request access

You have the right to ask us how we are storing your personal information and ask us for copies of your personal information at any point. There are some exemptions which mean you may not always receive all the information we process, for example, if your request is deemed by law to be ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’.

You are entitled to be told the following things:

  • what your data is being used for
  • who your data is being shared with
  • how long your data will be stored for and why this timescale was deemed appropriate
  • information on your rights to challenge the accuracy of your data, to have it deleted, or to object to its use
  • how you can complain to the ICO
  • information on where your data came from
  • whether your data is used for profiling or automated decision making and how we do this
  • if we have transferred your data to a third country or an international organisation and what security measures are in place

We are allowed to refuse your personal information request if your data includes information about another individual, except where:

  • the other individual has agreed to the disclosure, or
  • it is reasonable to provide you with this information without the other individual’s consent

In deciding this, we will have to balance your right of access to your data, against the other individual’s rights regarding their own information.

In any scenario, we are required to tell you and justify our decision.

We have one month to respond to a request. In some circumstances, we may need extra time to consider and/or respond to your request and can take up to an additional two months.

We will provide a copy of your personal information free of charge.  Should any additional copies be requested, these may be subject to an administration charge.

If you are unhappy with an outcome or the way in which we handled your request, you should first make a complaint to us, to allow us to put it right. If you are still unhappy, you should contact the ICO on 0303 123 1113 or via their website www.ico.org.uk

 

Amendments – your right to data correction

You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. In order to make the necessary changes, you should:

  • state clearly what you believe to be inaccurate or incomplete
  • explain how we should change it
  • where available, provide evidence of the inaccuracies

Where personal information contains an opinion, that opinion will stand. Opinions, are by nature, subjective and therefore difficult to maintain as inaccurate.

Should we refuse to correct your personal information, as a matter of good practice, we will record that you have challenged the accuracy of your personal information, how you wanted it to be changed and why we have refused.

We can also refuse to comply with a request for correction if we believe the request is deemed to be ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’. In reaching this decision, we can take into account whether the request is repetitive. If it is we can:

  • charge a reasonable fee to deal with the request
  • refuse to deal with the requests

We have a month to respond to requests and if additional time is required, we can take a further two months to respond.

 

Erasure – your right to ‘be forgotten’/deleted

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. The right to erasure is not absolute. The right only applies in the following circumstances:

  • we no longer need your personal information
  • you initially consented to the use of your personal information, but have now withdrawn your consent
  • you have objected to the use of your personal information, and your interests outweigh those of the organisation using it
  • the organisation has collected or used your personal information unlawfully
  • the organisation has a legal obligation to erase your data
  • the data was collected from you as a child for an online service. Even if you are now an adult, you have a right to have your data erased if it was collected from you as a child.

We will delete your data and inform anyone else we have shared your data with, about the deletion.

We can only refuse to do this if it would be impossible or involve disproportionate effort. We will also inform you of the fact we have shared your data with other people, if you ask.

If your personal data has been made public in an online environment – such as on social networks, forums or websites – then we will take reasonable steps to inform the people with responsibility for these sites about the erasure.

We can refuse to erase your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • when keeping your data is necessary for reasons of freedom of expression and information (this includes journalism and academic, artistic and literary purposes)
  • when we are legally obliged to keep hold of your data
  • when keeping hold of your data is necessary for reasons of public health
  • when keeping your data is necessary for establishing, exercising or defending legal claims
  • when erasing your data would prejudice scientific or historical research, or archiving that is in the public interest

We can also refuse to comply with a request for erasure if we believe the request is deemed to be ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ and can

  • charge a reasonable fee to deal with the request
  • refuse to deal with the request

We have a month to respond to requests and if additional time is required, we can take a further two months to respond.

 

Restriction of Processing – your right to limit how we use your data

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information if you are concerned about the accuracy of the data or how it is being used. You can also stop us from deleting your data.

You can ask us to temporarily limit the use of your data when we are considering:

  • a challenge you have made to the accuracy of your data, or
  • an objection you have made to the use of your data

You can also ask us to limit the use of your data, rather than delete it if:

  • we processed your data unlawfully, but you do not want it deleted, or
  • we no longer need your data, but you want us to keep it in order to create, exercise or defend legal claims

We must then take appropriate steps to restrict the use of your data. The could include:

  • temporarily moving your data to another system
  • making it unavailable to users, or
  • temporarily removing it from a website, if it has been published

If we have shared your data with others, we will contact each recipient and inform them of the restriction, unless this is impossible or involves disproportionate effort. We must also inform you about these recipients if you ask.

  • We will store the restricted data securely and will not use the data unless:
  • we have your consent to do so
  • the data is needed for legal claims
  • its use is to protect another person’s rights, or
  • its use is for reasons of important public interest

Once we have investigated your request/complaint, we may decide to lift the restriction and continue using your data. You will be informed before the restriction is lifted.

We can also refuse to comply with a request for restriction, if we believe the request is deemed to be ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ and can

  • charge a reasonable fee to deal with the request
  • refuse to deal with the request

We have a month to respond to requests and if additional time is required, we can take a further two months to respond.

 

Object to Processing – your right to object to the use of your data

You have the right to object to the processing (use) of your personal data in some circumstances.

If we agree to your objection, we will stop using your data for that purpose, unless we can give strong and legitimate reasons to continue using your data despite your objections.

You have the absolute right to object to us using your data for direct marketing – in other words, trying to sell things to you. This means we must stop using the data if you object.

Before objecting you will need to ask us why we are processing your data. This is because you can only object to processing when we are using your data:

  • for a task carried out in the public interest
  • for its legitimate interests
  • for scientific or historical research, or statistical purposes, or
  • for direct marketing

how we process your personal data will show you whether you can object.

If your objection is successful, we must stop processing your data for the use you have objected to.  However, we may still be able to legitimately continue using your data for other purposes.

We can refuse to comply with your objection, if we can prove we have a strong reason to continue processing our data that overrides your objection. We can also refuse if we can prove that the use of your data is for a legal claim.

We can also refuse to comply with a request to stop using your data, if we believe the request is deemed to be ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ and can

  • charge a reasonable fee to deal with the request
  • refuse to deal with the request

We have a month to respond to requests and if additional time is required, we can take a further two months to respond.

 

Data Portability – your right to get your data transferred

This only applies to information you have given us. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another, or give it to you. The right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent or under, or in talks about entering into a contract and the processing is automated.

If we are processing your information for criminal law enforcement purposes, your rights are slightly different.

You have the right to get your personal data from us in a way that is accessible and machine-readable, for example as a csv file.

You also have the right to ask us to transfer our data to another organisation. We will do this if the transfer is, as the regulation says, technically feasible.

This right only applies to data that:

  • is held electronically, and
  • you have provided to the organisation

Data you have provided does not just mean information you have typed in, such as a username or email address. It may include data we has gathered from monitoring your activities when you have used a device or service. This may include:

  • website or search usage history
  • traffic and location data, or
  • ‘raw’ data processed by connected objects such as smart metres and wearable devise. An example of this could be data recorded on a fitness app.

You can make a portability request at any time to any organisation that:

  • relies on your consent to use your personal data, or
  • uses your data as part of a contract you have with them

We will provide a copy of the requested data in a commonly used and machine-readable format, such as a csv file. We may also allow you to access the data yourself through an automated tool.

Depending on what you have requested, we will send the data to you or to an organisation you have identified. Before doing this, we and/or the organisation may need to confirm your identity.

We can’t automatically delete your data after giving it to you, or sending it to another organisation. If you want you data to be deleted, you will need to exercise your right to erasure.

We can refuse to comply with a request to transfer your data, if we believe the request is deemed to be ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ and can

  • charge a reasonable fee to deal with the request
  • refuse to deal with the request

We have a month to respond to requests and if additional time is required, we can take a further two months to respond.

 

Data Retention Schedule – how long we keep your data

Body Mechanics Remedial Limited is comprised of an Owner/Director, Nikki Roy and Contractor Practitioners who work together under the Body Mechanics Remedial Limited brand, to fulfil an organisations requirements around Corporate Health and Wellbeing. Each Practitioner will have a data retention schedule, which they are legally obliged to adhere to, as stated by their professional governing body and/or insurer. The retention schedule for each Practioner/Therapy is as follows:

  • Massage – 7 years
  • Acupuncture –
  • Yoga –
  • Nutrition –
  • Psychotherapy –
  • Meditation Coaching –
  • Business and Life Coaching –
  • Business Coach and Consultant –

 

Sharing of Information – who we share your data with and why

Body Mechanics Remedial Limited is comprised of an Owner/Director, Nikki Roy and Contractor Practitioners who work together under the Body Mechanics Remedial Limited brand, to fulfil an organisations requirements around Corporate Health and Wellbeing. In order to ensure a high quality service, third party business professionals are contracted to carry out certain business services.  We do not resell your information. We share your information with other business professionals in order to enhance our service provision and to promote best practice. These services are listed below:

  • HR – Reyhano Jano – Constantia Consulting
  • Personal Assistant – Selena Brose – Manage Me This
  • Social Media – Marian Murphy – Flourish with Social Media
  • Marketing – Claire Best – Claire Best Marketing
  • Accountants – Shenkers LLP
  • Web Design, Development, Hosting, Email and Technical support – iDigitalise.com and Google
  • Newsletters – MailChimp
  • Online Booking and Payment System – Bookeo
  • Payment Console – iZettle
  • Massage – Nikki Roy – Body Mechanics Remedial Limited
  • Acupuncture – Martha English – Martha English.com
  • Yoga – Bene Spoelders – Bene Yoga
  • Nutrition and Yoga – Varsha Khatri – Illuminated Health
  • Psychotherapy – Monica Varo – Fountain Therapy
  • Meditation Coaching – Neil Jordan – Jordunn Enterprises Ltd t/a Positive Neil
  • Business Coach and Consultant – Jane Cockerell – Omnianda
  • Business and Life Coach – Stephen Bell – Stephen Bell Coaching

The above Contractors are bound by contract not to share your personal information unless you have instructed them directly, or indirectly through Body Mechanics Remedial Limited as part of a service provision agreement. They are obliged to retain your information securely and to retain it for the period as is dictated by their professional governing body and/or their insurer.

In some circumstances we are legally obliged to share information. ?????

Where we provide links to websites of other organisations, this privacy policy does not cover how that organisation processes personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy notices on the other websites you visit.

 

Body Mechanics Remedial Website

At www.bodymechanics.co.uk, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by www.bodymechanics.co.uk and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us through email at enquiries@bodymechanics.co.uk

Log Files

www.bodymechanics.co.uk follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of www.bodymechanics.co.uk

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on www.bodymechanics.co.uk, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that www.bodymechanics.co.uk has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

www.bodymechanics.co.uk’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. You may find a complete list of these Privacy Policies and their links here: Privacy Policy Links.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites. What Are Cookies?

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

www.bodymechanics.co.uk does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This privacy policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in www.bodymechanics.co.uk. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.